February 2013
[…] United States v. Blackmon, 839 F.2d 900, 907 (2d Cir. 1988); see also United States v. Cooper, 482 F.3d 658, 664 (4th Cir. 2007) (“Jurisdictional elements generally assert federal jurisdiction but do not create additional statutory elements as to which defendants must have formed the appropriate mens rea in order to have broken the law.”)

Statute of Limitations

Because five years had elapsed since the SEC’s claims first accrued, the defendants argued – based on the governing statute of limitations, 28 U.S.C. § 2462 – that the claims were time barred. Section 2462 provides:

  • “Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued if, within the same period, the offender or the property is found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon.” (emphasis added.)