January 01, 1998
[…] Defendant submits that the Court should re-consider that conclusion at this stage of the litigation.

While analogies to the Postal Service are not complete, there is some legitimacy in considering practices in that communications channel in this context. Both the Postal Service and public libraries act as conduits for information. Both are government agencies. It is well established that the Postal Service can refuse to carry obscene mail. Section 1461 of Title 18 of the United States Code specifically provides that "[e]very obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent or filthy article . . . is declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered by any letter carrier." That statute has been held constitutional by the Supreme Court. Roth v. United States, 354 U.S. 476 (1957). Prosecutions for violating that statute are not uncommon even today.