December 12, 2023
[…] Sec. 862. Payment of Subcontractors.
  • Section 862 amends the Small Business Act (and compels additional regulations within 180 days) to tighten the screws on prime government contractors that unjustifiably fail to timely pay their small business subcontractors. Under current law, a prime contractor must notify the contracting officer if it is more than 90 days past due on paying a subcontractor. See 15 U.S.C. 637(d)(13)(B). Section 862 shortens the window to 30 days.
  • The provision authorizes contracting officers to "enter or modify past performance information of the prime contractor in connection with the unjustified failure to make a full or timely payment to a subcontractor … before or after close-out of the covered contract."