6/12/2017
[…] Two parts of those processes are at issue here.

First, 42 U.S.C. §262(l)(2)(A) states that an applicant “shall provide” the sponsor with a copy of its biosimilar application and manufacturing information within 20 days of the date that the FDA notifies the applicant that it has accepted the application for review. This then triggers a series of information exchanges between the applicant and sponsor (commonly known as the “patent dance”) leading to early litigation of key patent disputes. If an applicant fails to disclose its application and manufacturing information under §262(l)(2)(A), then 42 U.S.C. §262(l)(9)(C) provides that the sponsor—but not the applicant—may immediately bring an action “for a declaration of infringement, validity, or enforceability of any patent that claims the biological product or a use of the biological product.”

Second, 42 U.S.C. §262(l)(8)(A) states that an applicant “shall provide notice to the reference product sponsor not later than180 days before the date of the first commercial marketing of the biological product licensed under subsection (k) [i.e. the biosimilar in question]”. Upon receiving such notice, the sponsor may bring a declaratory judgment action based on any remaining patents not yet litigated.

Here, Sandoz submitted to the FDA an application for Zarxio®, a biosimilar of Amgen’s Neupogen® (filgrastim).