December 6, 2016 | IP Buzz
[…] December 6, 2016 | IP Buzz

Post-Halo Trends

5 min

35 U.S.C. § 284 provides that upon a finding of willful infringement, courts "may increase the damages up to three times the amount found or assessed." To determine willful infringement, courts had long applied the Federal Circuit's two-prong Seagate test, which required a finding of objective recklessness, as well as a subjective finding of willfulness. In re Seagate Tech., LLC, 497 F.3d 1360, 1371 (Fed. Cir. 2007).