February 27, 2017 | Law360
[…] In its second protest (after the Navy reaffirmed the award to ATI), CTC further alleged that the Navy failed to investigate whether ATI's access to CTC's proprietary information violated the PIA. Under the procurement integrity provisions of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act as amended, 41 U.S.C. §§ 2101-2107, known as the Procurement Integrity Act, a federal government official "shall not knowingly disclose contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates." 41 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1). The PIA also provides that "[e]xcept as provided by law, a person shall not knowingly obtain contractor bid or proposal information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates." 41 U.S.C. § 2012(b). Agency investigations of PIA violations fall under FAR subpart 3.1.