The court additionally stated that the convention organizer demonstrated that the value of the hotel's performance had not been totally destroyed when the convention organizer reduced the number of reserved hotel rooms, which implicitly confirmed the reservation.
California
Unforeseen, uncontrollable impracticability, unless stated otherwise. In California, force majeure clauses vary depending on the nature of the contract, and parties may contract around the default rules. See Cal Civ. Code § 1511 (performance of an obligation is excused "[w]hen it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause . . . unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary." (emphasis added)). For instance, in an entertainment contract, a force majeure clause may give particular significance and attention to the effects of a union strike as a potential force majeure.