How Did a Size Protest Turn into an FCA Case?
[…] Id. (citing 13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(b)).
Why Did the DDC Interpret the SBA's Regulation Differently Than OHA?
In the CWS case, the DDC interpreted Section 121.104 differently than OHA. The court held that the regulation required including flowthrough income in CWS's annual receipts, even if CWS's tax returns properly excluded the flowthrough income.
Section 121.104(a) contains language suggesting that the calculation of receipts is limited to what appears in a contractor's tax returns. The regulation states that "[g]enerally, receipts are considered 'total income' . . . plus 'cost of goods sold' as these terms are defined and reported on Internal Revenue Service (IRS) tax return forms," and that "[t]he Federal income tax return and any amendments filed with the IRS on or before the date of self-certification must be used to determine the size status of a concern." 13 C.F.R. § 121.104(a); id. § 121.104(a)(1). But other language in the regulation is broader.