Responding to Shareholder-Approved Precatory Proposals
[…] Section 2-401(a) of the Maryland General Corporation Law (the “MGCL”) provides that “[t]he business and affairs of a [Maryland] corporation shall be managed under the direction of a board of directors.” Section 2-401(b) confers on the board “[a]ll powers of the corporation . . . except as conferred on or reserved to the stockholders by law . . . .”In discharging his or her duties as a director of a Maryland corporation, Section 2-405.1(c) of the MGCL requires each director to act “[i]n good faith,” “[i]n a manner he [or she] reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation,” and “[w]ith the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” Further, Section 2-405.1(g) unambiguously provides that:“ An act of a director of a corporation is presumed to satisfy the standards of subsection (c) . . . .” Pursuant to Section 8-601.1 of the Maryland REIT Law, these standards also apply to acts of trustees of Maryland real estate investment