January 27, 2010
[…] “A” delays, which are set forth in subsection A of 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1), provide an applicant with one day of PTA for each day the USPTO fails to take certain actions within specified time periods, for example, for failing to issue a first office action within fourteen months from the application’s filing date. “B” delays, which are set forth in subsection B of the rule, provide the applicant with one day of PTA for each day over three years from filing that the USPTO takes to issue the patent. In cases where the periods of A delay and B delay overlap, 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(2) limits the period of PTA to “the actual number of days the issuance of the patent was delayed.” The issue in Wyeth was when periods of A delay and B delay are considered to “overlap.”

When performing the PTA calculation upon issuance of a patent, the USPTO previously granted the applicant the greater of the A delays and the B delays.