September 5, 2018
[…] While the Bill proposes several changes and updates to various laws, of particular importance to government contractors is the Act's proposed changes to post-employment restrictions.

Currently, 41 U.S.C. § 2104, implemented at FAR 3.104-3(d), limits the scope of a former official's future employment with a contractor. The regulation prohibits former officials from accepting compensation from contractors as employees, officers, directors, or consultants of the contractor for one year after serving in one of three procurement related roles at the federal agency. See 41 U.S.C. § 2104.

First, a former official cannot receive compensation from a contractor within one year after the official "served, when the contractor was selected or awarded a contract, as the procuring contracting officer, the source selection authority, a member of the source selection evaluation board, or the chief of a financial or technical evaluation team in a procurement in which that contractor was selected for award of a contract in excess of $10,000,000[.]" 41 U.S.C. § 2104. Second, the prohibition applies if the former official "served as the program manager, deputy program manager, or administrative contracting officer for a contract in excess of $10,000,000 awarded to that contractor[.]" Lastly, the prohibition applies to former officials who:

[P]ersonally made a decision for the federal agency to:

  1. award a contract, subcontract, modification of a contract or subcontract, or a task order or delivery order in excess of $10,000,000 to that contractor;