June 04, 2020
[…] Upon assignment of a contract, the assignee "steps into the shoes of the national bank assignor." The OCC has the authority to clarify by rule that under section 85, an assigned loan should not be considered usurious when a third party enforces the contract. Furthermore, the Madden Court did not impair the OCC's authority to issue the rule, because the Second Circuit did not "unambiguously foreclose the OCC's interpretation" or rely on section 85. The OCC also notes that section 85 is outside the scope and, therefore, the limits on federal preemption under section 25b, which provides that "[n]o provision of [25b] shall be construed as altering or otherwise affecting the authority conferred by section 85."

    The OCC explains that the rule is consistent with the long-standing common law "valid when made" doctrine.