January 05, 2023
[…] 3 min

We Want to Hear from You

What legal issues are keeping you up at night?

We are continuing to monitor key trends and significant updates that affect employers across a wide variety of industries. We want to make sure we touch upon issues that are of concern to you. We invite you to take a moment and let us know what you would like to hear more about in this newsletter. Click below to email our team of attorneys.

Updates

New York's Lawful Absence Law

On November 21, 2022, New York State Governor Kathy Hochul signed into law Bill A8092B. The Law amends §215 of the New York Labor Law to "clarif[y] that workers shall not be punished or subjected to discipline by employers for lawful absences." Specifically, the Law prohibits employers from "assessing any demerit, occurrence, or any other point, or deductions from an allotted bank of time, which subjects or could subject an employee to disciplinary action" stemming from the use of "any legally protected absence under federal, local, or state law."

There’s a New Remedy in Town: NLRB Adds Consequential Damages as a Remedy for Unfair Labor Practices