Federal Contractors and Subcontractors May Want to Double-Check the Liability Caps in Their Agreements After This Court Decision
[…] Id. The Court therefore relied on the "canon of contract construction" that a "specific provision of a contract governs over one that is more general in nature" in holding that the definition of "$30M" from Sections 2.21 and 36 applied. Id. at *12. The Court relied on a second interpretive canon as well—that "contract language will not be treated as meaningless where it can be given reasonable meaning"—and so refused to "excise" the words "including all changes" from Sections 2.21 and 36. Id. at *13.

The Court also found Virginia Code § 11-4.1:1 inapplicable. While that law renders "null and void" a "provision that waives or diminishes a subcontractor's … right to assert claims for demonstrated additional costs in a contract executed prior to providing any labor, services, or materials," the Court found that Fluor had already begun work on the project "before executing the subcontract." See id. at *13.

But in December 2022, the Court reconsidered and vacated these rulings. See BAE Sys. Ordnance Sys., Inc. v. Fluor Fed. Sols., LLC, No. 7:20-CV-587, 2022 WL 21810167 (W.D. Va.