Congressional, Executive, and Legal Developments for Government Contractors to Consider
[…] Federal Circuit Decision

The Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act (FASA) requires federal agencies, "to the maximum extent practicable," to ensure that "requirements are defined so that commercial items or . . . nondevelopmental items other than commercial items, may be procured to fulfill such requirements" and that "offerors of commercial items and nondevelopmental items other than commercial items are provided an opportunity to compete in any procurement to fill such requirements." 10 U.S.C. § 2377(a). Under this preference for commercial items, agencies also must, to the maximum extent practicable, "acquire commercial items or nondevelopmental items other than commercial items to meet the needs of the agency." Id. § 2377(b)(1).