BABA Background
[…] The rescission is to become effective in two phases.
Manufactured Products Waiver Recission Phase 1—October 1, 2025
For FHWA-funded projects for which FHWA funding is obligated (i.e., made available, by agreement, to state or local governments, special districts, or private entities), on or after October 1, 2025, all manufactured products incorporated into the project must be manufactured in the United States. 23 C.F.R. § 635.410(c)(1)(vii).
Consistent with 2 C.F.R. § 184.3, FHWA regulations at 23 C.F.R. § 635.410(c)(1)(iv) define "manufactured products" as "articles, materials, or supplies that have been processed into a specific form and shape, or combined with other articles, materials, or supplies to create a product with different properties than the individual [input] articles, materials, or supplies." The regulations further instruct that: "[i]f an item is classified as an iron or steel product, an excluded material, or other product category as specified by law or in 2 CFR part 184, then it is not a manufactured product." Id.