Political Speech and the Workplace: Considerations for Employers
[…] Though the laws vary, very generally they protect employees from discrimination, retaliation, or discharge based on lawful political speech or activities that occur outside of work and that do not unreasonably interfere with workplace operations. Certain laws also protect activities that are not overtly political but have been the subject of at least some political debate in recent years, such as cannabis use.

For example, Section 201-d of the New York Labor Law prohibits discrimination as a result of “an individual’s political activities outside of working hours, off of the employer’s premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property, if such activities are legal.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 201-d(2)(a). The statute defines “political activities” as “(i) running for public office, (ii) campaigning for a candidate for public office, or (iii) participating in fund-raising activities for the benefit of a candidate, political party, or political advocacy group.” Id. § 201-d(1)(a). Colorado’s off-duty conduct statute does not specifically mention political speech or conduct but rather broadly prohibits the discharge of an employee for engaging in “any lawful activity off the premises of the employer.” Colo. Rev.