Biden Strengthens Buy American Provisions—Executive Order Details Preferences for U.S. Workers and Companies
[…] Significantly, the definition expressly incorporates the Jones Act (46 U.S.C. §§ 50101, et seq.), which mandates that only coastwise-qualified vessels are permitted to transport merchandise between U.S. coastwise points—this means that only U.S.-flag vessels may transport cargo between U.S. ports. Aside from the Jones Act, the precise scope of the EO is uncertain, but it encompasses the Buy American Act (41 U.S.C. §§ 8301, et seq.), which is incorporated into the FAR at Part 25, and the Buy America Act, which applies to U.S. Department of Transportation funds.

Section 3 of the EO instructs all agency heads to "consider suspending, revising, or rescinding those agency actions that are inconsistent with the policy set forth in section 1 of this order," and to "consider proposing any additional agency" actions to effect the same. Thus, the EO arguably permits agencies to cancel or modify existing waivers to conform with domestic preference requirements.