Biden Strengthens Buy American Provisions—Executive Order Details Preferences for U.S. Workers and Companies
[…] Section 4 contains, from a policy perspective, what may be the most significant aspect of this EO. It instructs the Director of the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to create a Made in America Office to be headed by a Made in America Director. Any procuring agency that seeks to grant a waiver to a Made in America Law must provide "a detailed justification" to the Made in America Director. The Director will then make a written determination as to whether the waiver will be granted. In addition, Section 5 requires that the "granting agency" (i.e., the agency seeking the waiver) "assess whether a significant portion of the cost advantage of a foreign-sourced product is the result of the use of dumped steel, iron, or manufactured goods or the use of injuriously subsidized steel, iron, or manufactured goods."

This is a significant, substantive change to existing rules and structures.