Biden Strengthens Buy American Provisions—Executive Order Details Preferences for U.S. Workers and Companies
[…] In addition, the OMB will report "all proposed waivers, along with the associated descriptions and justifications" to the GSA, which will post that information (subject to confidentiality and national security restrictions) on the new website. The EO notes that "[t]he website shall be designed to enable manufacturers and other interested parties to easily identify proposed waivers and whether those waivers have been granted." Section 7 requires agencies to work with the Hollings Manufacturing Extension Partnership, "to conduct supplier scouting in order to identify American companies…that are able to produce goods, products, and materials in the United States that meet Federal procurement needs."

Sections 6 and 7 raise several intriguing questions for domestic companies.