Biden Strengthens Buy American Provisions—Executive Order Details Preferences for U.S. Workers and Companies
[…] What happens if a waiver is granted and an American company is able to provide those items, services, or materials? Does this mean that OMB and/or GSA will develop a repository of American companies that can provide certain items, services, materials, or supplies? Interested companies and practitioners are advised to track how this added transparency and information may be utilized, particularly with regard to bid protests.

Section 8 asks the FAR Council to consider proposing amendments to FAR Part 25. Specifically, the EO asks the FAR Council to "replace the 'component test'…with a test under which domestic content is measured by the value that is added to the product through U.S.-based production or U.S. job-supporting economic activity." This section also seeks to "increase the numerical threshold for domestic content requirements for end products and construction materials," and to increase the price preferences for the same.